Style Coaching Limited | Privacy Policy


Become a Certified Style Coach
Uniquely Holistic Personal Stylist
& Image Consultant Training

STYLE COACHING LTD.
PRIVACY POLICY

  • Style Coach Courses Start Your Training Here

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Start Your Training Online Today

    Caption Text

    Link
  • The Holistic Approach to the Self-Image

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Bring Your Learning To Life

    Caption Text

    Link
  • We

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Style and Body Image Training for Men & Women

    Caption Text

    Link
  • As Featured in Vogue, Harpers Bazaar, Psychologies, and Other Top Magazines

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Stacks Image 13036

    Caption Text

    Link
  • International Association of Style Coaches

    Caption Text

    Link
Stacks Image 13012
At the Style Coaching Institute®, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our website visitors and the individuals who enrol for our courses.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly. We do not purchase any data from third parties. 

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains: 

* What information we may collect about you 
* How we may use that information 
* In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties 
* Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it 

WHO WE ARE

Full name of legal entity: Style Coaching Ltd.

Email address: info@stylecoachinginstitute.com

Registered Office:

122 Bath Road,
Cheltenham,
GL53 7JX
England.

Company registration number: 9381608

Style Coaching Ltd, trading as ‘Style Coaching Institute®’ is owned and operated by Company Directors Tracey Redmond and Kate Redmond.

Style Coaching Ltd. is the data controller. This means we’re responsible for making sure your personal data is secure, used in an appropriate way and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION

Your data helps us to provide you with an efficient and effective service and to send you information you have explicitly consented to receive. The only data we store is the data volunteered to us online via one of our website contact forms, email sign-up forms and / or enrolment forms, and our student ‘Meet & Greets’. This data may include personal details (e.g. name, address, e-mail), booking history (e.g. courses you have attended or purchased), and personal information (career history, aspirations and goals, etc.) This all helps us keep you informed and enables us to make your experience better.

In running our business, we may collect and store the following data about you:

* Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

* Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, PayPal billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and the name on your PayPal account. We do not process or store any payment card details but you are able to consent to automatic billing with us using PayPal. We process your customer data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

* User Data that includes data about how, when and the duration for which you use our eLearning Platform (Moodle), your responses and grades for online assignments, and any data that you post for publication on our website(s) or through our eLearning services. For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our online content. We also store a record of any mailings you have been sent, and in the case of emails, information is recorded about which ones you have opened and any links you have clicked on. We process this data to operate our websites and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, and other online services. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

* Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our Google Analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

* Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving email marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as emailed Mini Lessons, Bootcamps, exclusive articles and series of tutorial video series. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

SENSITIVE DATA:

We ask our students to complete an initial enrolment form and a ‘Meet & Greet’ questionnaire to get to know you (our customer) better, so we can help you to build a successful business. Some of the questions we ask may provide us with sensitive data about you. Any information you provide to us is volunteered (not obligatory), and we do not share this information with anyone outside of our immediate training team. Personal data volunteered to us in your enrolment form or Meet & Greet Questionnaire is not used for marketing purposes, or any purpose other than helping us to ensure our services are matched to your needs and that we can support you with your goals.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

For more information on this please email us at info@stylecoachinginstitute.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

LEGAL BASIS:

There are three bases under which we may process your data: 

Contract Purposes

When you make a purchase from us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, to contact you by email, post or telephone in the case of a cancelled event, to send you information about your studies, or in the event of any problems with your payments. 

Legitimate Interest

In certain situations, we may collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this on the basis that it has no overriding prejudice to you, offers minimal intrusion, and also carries potential benefits for both you and the wider Style Coaching™ community.
 
For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate

We will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation. 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS:

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this, we use data that we have stored about you, such as what courses you have enrolled on in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about. 

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by email. We will provide you with an option to unsubscribe from our emails in every email that we send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy to opt-out of all communications. 


Other processing activities: 

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests: 

* We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible. 
* We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud and to protect us against copyright infringement and abuse of our intellectual property rights.
* In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content that you interact with. 
* In all the above cases, we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. 


THIRD PARTIES:

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows: 

* To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example, our email marketing service provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection law around security of personal data. Our email marketing service provider is currently the award-winning ‘iContact’.
* Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). 
* To members of the public who are seeking the services of an Accredited Style Coach™ in their region. In these cases, we will always ask for your explicit consent before sharing your contact information.
 

COOKIES:

For your information, our websites do not currently use cookies. If this changes in the future, we will comply with all legal obligations to inform you and seek your consent.


YOUR DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD INFORMATION:

For your information, our payment methods are: PayPal and Electronic Fund Transfer.

We do not collect or store your credit or debit card details, or your bank details. Any financial information you provide to PayPal or your bank to make a payment to us is not viewable by us. The only information we see is the recipient name and / or credit reference and a verified shipping address (if paying by PayPal).


YOUR RIGHTS:

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the information at the end of this policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.


CONTACT US:

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests. 

Address:

Data Protection Officer
Style Coaching Ltd.
122 Bath Road,
Cheltenham,
GL53 7JX
England.

Email address: info@stylecoachinginstitute.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

This privacy statement was published in May 2018. 

DOWNLOAD A PDF COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY HERE.